News Home
 Archive
JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals Results

Sunday, September 22, 2013

SUNDAY

 

SIX FIRST TIME WINNERS CROWNED AT JEGS SPORTSNATIONALS

 

HEBRON, Ohio – Six drivers scored their first NHRA national event win today at the JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at National Trail Raceway joined by David Billingsley and Jeff Sexton who notched their fifth and third respectively.

 

In a repeat performance from last year, Billingsley captured the Comp Eliminator title knocking out Chuck Haubiel with a pass of 8.707 seconds at 151.41 mph to the quicker Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, at 8.150, 162.84.

 

Fairborn, Ohio, racer Sexton took out Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, in the division’s Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman class running 7.016, 172.21.  Sexton has two wins in Super Stock to go along with this, his first win in Top Sportsman.  Albert was looking for his third win in a row here in Columbus having won this event last year and the Lucas Oil divisional earlier this year.

 

It was nearly a family affair for the Sextons as Jeff’s son BJ advanced to the finals in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class before falling to Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky.  Johnson qualified third and marched through the field posting a final round time of 6.209 at 192.44 mph for his first win.

 

Topping a 99-car Super Stock field was Stephan Belanger, Elizabeth, Ind. with a stellar .008 second reaction time combined with a 9.275 second pass at 140.40 mph to down Kenny Schindler, Hendersonville, Tenn.

 

Local runner Chuck Beach of Delaware, Ohio, won in Stock Eliminator in his ’68 Barracuda defeating Leonard Mattingly while Leo Zynda took the trophy in Super Comp over Jack Sepanek.  Beach held on with an 11.009 second lap to Mattingly’s 10.225.  Zynda had to run down Sepanek, who was coming off a big win last week at the NHRA national event in Charlotte, N.C., with an 8.925 second run. 

 

Rusty Cook and Donnie Durenberger Jr. capped off the first time winners with Cook beating Ray Connolly in Super Gas and Durenberger ousting George Maxson in Super Street.  Cook went 9.922 to run down Connolly while Durenberger got the hole shot on Maxson and held on in a double breakout.

 

Pat Donovan, 59 of Culpeper, Va., was involved in a single car accident in the shutdown area during the first round of Top Sportsman competition Sunday afternoon.  Donovan was conscious and alert when transported by air med to Grant Hospital in Columbus where he was later released.

 

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals at National Trail Raceway:

 

COMP ELIMINATOR

David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’93 Cutlass, 8.707, 151.41 def. Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, ’10 Cobalt, 8.150, 162.84

 

SUPER STOCK

Stephen Belanger, Elizabeth, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, 9.275, 140.40 def. Kenny Schindler, Hendersonville, Tenn., ’71 Corvette, 9.180, 144.53

 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, ’68 Barracuda, 11.009, 109.97 def. Leonard Mattingly, Cox Creek, Ky., ’00 Formula, 10.225, 129.05

 

SUPER COMP

Leo Zynda, Clinton Township, Mich., ’97 dragster, 8.925, 172.23 def. Jack Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., ’02 dragster, 8.955, 157.63

 

SUPER GAS

Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., ’99 Corvette, 9.922, 169.93 def. Ray Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, ’63 Corvette, 9.898, 152.16

 

SUPER STREET

Donnie Durenberger Jr. Starbuck, Minn., ’68 Camaro, 10.891, 126.02 def. George Maxson, Beavercreek, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, 10.883, 125.23

 

TOP DRAGSTER

Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’13 dragster, 6.209, 192.44 def. BJ Sexton, Brookville, Ohio, 6.789, 201.82

 

TOP SPORTSMAN

Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, ’03 Cavalier, 7.016, 172.21 def. Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, ’97 Camaro, 7.140, 193.27

 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER

Michael Ruark, Blacklick, Ohio, '08 Halfscale, 7.902, 81.92 def. Bayly Russell, Miamisburg, Ohio, '09 JR Race Cars, 9.160, 70.96

 


SATURDAY

HEBRON, Ohio – Pat Martin London, Ohio, took home the trophy in the NHRA Moser Sportsman Shootout at the JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals knocking out fellow Ohio racer Phillip Smida in the final round at National Trail Raceway.  Martin, driving his ’27 roadster saved his best pass for last posting a seven-thousandth package with a 0.003 reaction time and a 5.814 second lap at 130.15 mph. 

Martin took out Troy Coughlin Jr. in round one with a 0.004 reaction time before beating Ray Connolly in round two and getting a bye run in the semifinals when Marco Aburri broke his motor and was unable to make the call.  Martin picked up $5,000 from Moser Engineering for the win along with the champions trophy.

Smida defeated Bryan Richardson, Damien Hazelton and Brad Zaskowski on his way to the final round.

In final qualifying for Sunday’s eliminations, Glenn Butcher, Daylestown, Ohio, bettered his time from Friday to hold on to the top spot in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman class with a lap of 6.533 seconds at 209.65 mph and is followed by Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., and his ’12 GXP in second at 6.653, 212.66.

Jason Coan jumped to the top of the pack in Comp Eliminator while Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., did the same in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster. Coan slipped into the No. 1 spot in his ’32 roadster running a 8.108. Norris went 6.139 at 226.35 and is followed by Troy Stone at 6.145, 232.55.

Mike Skinner and Bill Skillman will lead their fields into Sunday’s eliminations as Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, is No. 1 in Super Stock while Skillman sits on top in Stock.  Skillman is pulling double duty this weekend and is qualified No. 2 behind Skinner in Super Stock. Mike’s son Kevin is No. 2 in Stock behind Skillman.  All three drivers run new Ford Cobra Jets.

Sunday’s eliminations kick off at 8 a.m. with the gates opening at 7 a.m.  Tickets are $15 for adults, children 6-12 are just $5 and kids 5 and under are free.

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals at National Trail Raceway:

NHRA MOSER Sportsman Shootout

Pat Martin, London, Ohio, ’27 roadster, 5.814, 130.15 def. Phillip Smida, Canfield, Ohio, ’08 dragster, 4.746, 145.53.

 

COMP ELIMINATOR

1. Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., ’32 roadster, 8.108, -0.632

2. Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, ’10 Cobalt, 8.176, -0.584

3. Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, ’00 Chevy S-10, 8.236, -0.554

4. Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind.,  ’06 Cobalt, 8.446, -0.534

5. Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., ’32 roadster, 7.328, -0.512

6. Mike Graves, Newark, Ill., ’06 GTO, 7.774, -0.506

7. Bo Butner, Floyd Knobs, Ind., ’10 Cobalt, 8.498, -0.502

8. Pete Hanratty, Speonk, N.,Y., ’04 dragster, 6.610, -0.500

9. Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’01 dragster, 7.084, -0.496

10. Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand Am, 8.306, -0.494

 

SUPER STOCK

1. Mike Skinner, Grove City, ’12 Cobra Jet, 8.952, -1.098

2. Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., ’12 Cobra Jet, 8.984, -1.066

3. Ronald Matcham, Grafton, Ohio, ’12 Cobra Jet, 9.010, -1.040

4. Rick Rodgers, Dearborn Heights, Mich., ’12 Cobra Jet, 9.170, -1.030

5. Jeff Niceswanger, Zanesville, Ohio, ’89 Camaro, 9.787, -1.013

6. Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, 9.937, -0.963

7. Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, ’05 Cavalier, 9.439, -0.961

8. Was Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., ’05 Stratus, 8.643, -0.957

9. Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., ’67 Chevy II, 9.395, -0.955

10. Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., ’94 Camaro, 9.749, -0.951

 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1. Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., ’13 Cobra Jet, 9.068, -0.932

2. Kevin Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, ’13 Cobra Jet, 8.964, -1.036

3. Brad Zaskowski, Grand Rapids, Mich., ’10 Cobra Jet, 10.877, -0.923

4. Mike Kubiak, Grafton, Ohio, ’13 Mustang, 9.067, -0.933

5. Randy Eakins, Sikeston, Mo., ’10 Challenger, 10.608, -0.942

6. David Ficacci, Whippany, N.J., ’69 Camaro, 10.311, -0.939

7. Leonard Mattingly, Cox Creek, Ky., ’00 Formula, 10.334, -0.916

8. David Walther, Lanesville, Ind., ’69 Camaro, 11.000, -0.900

9. Jim Boburka, Coraopolis, Pa., ’13 COPO Camaro, 9.697, -0.903

10. Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., ’67 Camaro, 11.002, -0.898

 

TOP DRAGSTER

1. Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., 6.139, 226.35

2. Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., 6.217, 231.91

3. Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., 6.154, 204.79

4. Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., 6.191 seconds, 225.30 mph

5. Tim Antinora, Kendall, N.Y., 6.312, 217.63

6. Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, 6.423, 212.59

7. Greg Curtis, Middleburg Heights, Ohio, 6.362, 213.84

8. Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., 6.469, 213.43

9. Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., 6.420, 207.56

10. Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., 6.380, 215.24

 

TOP SPORTSMAN

1. Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, 6.533, 209.65

2. Tommy Turner, Naples Fl., ’12 GXP, 6.653, 212.66

3. Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Bel Air, 6.655, 213.00

4. Billy Thoman, Mount Washington, Ky., ’63 Corvette, 6.734, 200.92

5. Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., ’12 Camaro, 6.754, 204.48

6. Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, ’02 Grand Am, 6.769, 200.86

7. Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Mustang, 6.819, 200.83

8. Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, 6.841, 202.15

9. Marc Caruso, Canandiagua, N.Y., ’09 Cobolt, 6.842, 200.32

10. Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., ’68 Camaro, 6.862, 200.74

 


FRIDAY

Racing kicked off Friday for the NHRA JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals at National Trail Raceway outside Columbus, Ohio, with over 400 racers taking to the quarter mile for qualifying and time trials.

Ohio racer Glenn Butcher, took the No. 1 spot in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman class posting a lap of 6.610 seconds at 207.53 mph in his ’69 Camaro.  The Doylestown, Ohio, racer is followed by Lester Johnson and Ryan Ondrejko in second and third respectively.

Butcher was joined by Chevrolet Performance U.S. Nationals champion Jason Coan and Richard Edwards as opening day leaders with Coan, Kokomo, Ind., leading the Comp field and Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., in the Spitzer Race Car Top Dragster class.  Coan’s ’32 roadster went 8.167 seconds while Edwards tripped the clocks at over 225 mph in 6.191 seconds.

A pair of Ohio racer took the top sports in Super Stock and Stock as Ronald Matcham and Kevin Skinner lead their fields.  Matcham, Grafton, Ohio, ran his ’12 Cobra Jet to a time of 9.012 seconds, 1.038 seconds under the index followed by Jeff Niceswanger, Zanesville, Ohio, in Super Stock.  Grove City, Ohio, racer Skinner clocked in at 8.964, 1.036 under in his ’13 Cobra Jet Stocker with Randy Eakins in the No. 2 slot at 10.608, 0.942 under in his ’10 Challenger.

Saturday’s action kicks off 8 a.m. and is filled with specialty events that will be highlighted by the NHRA Moser Sportsman Shootout, a specialty race of 16 qualified competitors from seven different classes.  Also on top for Saturday is heads-up class racing in Stock and Super Stock and final qualifying for Sunday’s eliminations.

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals at National Trail Raceway:

COMP ELIMINATOR
Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., ’32 roadster, 8.167 seconds, -0.573 seconds under
2. Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’01 dragster, 7.091, -0.489
3. John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, ’88 dragster, 8.119, -0.471
4. Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, ’00 Chevy S-10, 8.326, -0.464
5. Pete Hanratty, Speonk, N.,Y., ’04 dragster, 6.652, -0.458
6. Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., ’32 roadster, 7.389, -0.451
7. Bob  Book, Bonfield, Ill., ’06 dragster, 6.586, -0.444
8. Mike Graves, Newark, Ill., ’06 GTO, 7.845, -0.435
9. Michael Hanratty, Rocky Hall, Conn., ’32 roadster, 7.858, -0.422
10. David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’93 Cutlass, 8.890, -0.420

SUPER STOCK
1. Ronald Matcham, Grafton, Ohio, ’12 Cobra Jet, 9.012, -1.038
2. Jeff Niceswanger, Zanesville, Ohio, ’89 Camaro, 9.787, -1.013
3. Rick Rodgers, Dearborn Heights, Mich., ’12 Cobra Jet, 9.214, -0.986
4. Mike Skinner, Grove City, ’12 Cobra Jet, 9.065, -0.985
5. Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., ’12 Cobra Jet, 9.081, -0.969
6. Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, 9.937, -0.963
7. Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, ’05 Cavalier, 9.439, -0.961
8. Was Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., ’05 Stratus, 8.643, -0.957
9. Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., ’67 Chevy II, 9.395, -0.955
10. Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., ’94 Camaro, 9.749, -0.951

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1. Kevin Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, ’13 Cobra Jet, 8.964, -1.036
2. Randy Eakins, Sikeston, Mo., ’10 Challenger, 10.608, -0.942
3. David Ficacci, Whippany, N.J., ’69 Camaro, 10.311, -0.939
4. Mike Kubiak, Grafton, Ohio, ’13 Mustang, 9.067, -0.933
5. Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., ’13 Cobra Jet, 9.068, -0.932
6. Brad Zaskowski, Grand Rapids, Mich., ’10 Cobra Jet, 10.877, -0.923
7. Leonard Mattingly, Cox Creek, Ky., ’00 Formula, 10.334, -0.916
8. Jim Boburka, Coraopolis, Pa., ’13 COPO Camaro, 9.697, -0.903
9. David Walther, Lanesville, Ind., ’69 Camaro, 11.000, -0.900
10. Bill Sempsrott, Franklin, Ohio, ’66 Nova SS, 11.670, -0.880

TOP DRAGSTER
1. Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., 6.191, 225.30
2. Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., 6.217, 231.91
3. Greg Curtis, Middleburg Heights, Ohio, 6.362, 213.84
4. Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., 6.380, 215.24
5. Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., 6.383, 210.90
6. Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., 6.420, 207.56
7. Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., 6.421, 208.14
8. Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, 6.423, 212.59
9. Christopher Carrico, Fort Wayne, Ind., 6.455, 208.26
10. Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., 6.469, 213.43

TOP SPORTSMAN
1. Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, 6.610, 207.53
2. Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Bel Air, 6.698, 215.20
3. Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., ’12 Camaro, 6.754, 204.48
4. Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, ’02 Grand Am, 6.769, 200.86
5. Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Mustang, 6.826, 201.07
6. Marc Caruso, Canandiagua, N.Y., ’09 Cobolt, 6.842, 200.32
7. Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., ’68 Camaro, 6.862, 198.64
8. James Wyatt, Circleville, Ohio, ’94 Grand Prix, 6.862, 198.64
9. John Scali Jr., Chicago, ’67 Camaro, 6.900, 193.68
10. Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, 6.905, 201.73