News Home
 Archive
34th Annual The 'Nats Results

Sunday, August 10, 2014

RACE RESULTS

Sunday:

Results from the 34th Annual 'Nats here at NTR:

The 'Nats Quick 16
W: Chris Wheatcraft ('02 Neon) - 4.693, 149.23 (4.68 dial).
R/U: Andrew Conrath ('13 Undercover) - 5.027, 134.35 (5.00 dial).
Semi's: Derrick Nicholson; Rick Allison.

The 'Nats Super Pro
W: Troy Vanscoy ('71 Duster) - 6.291, 110.52 (6.28 dial).
R/U: Brian Spring ('73 Duster) - 6.750, 97.45 (6.76 dial).
Semi's: Mary Lou Norris.

The 'Nats Pro
W: Woody Kilgore ('85 Daytona) - 11.170, 113.13 (11.13 dial).
R/U: Brett Spring ('69 Dart) - 11.697, 104.86 (11.56 dial).
Semi's: Cory Nitzel.

The 'Nats Sportsman
W: Mitch Williams ('70 Duster) - 12.540, 104.21 (12.53 dial).
R/U: Gordon Stevens ('73 Dart Sport) - 13.455, 97.97 (13.45 dial).
Semi's: Jack Waldren. 

The 'Nats Nostalgia Super Stock
W: Jim Guy ('64 Savoy) - 10.516, 126.70 (10.50 index).
R/U: Mike DeChicco ('65 Coronet) - 9.717, 138.73 (9.75 index).
Semi's: Tim Kost; Ron Tiller.

The 'Nats Hemi Challenge
W: John Govenettio ('12 Charger) - 12.867, 103.13 (12.75 dial).
R/U: Jim Taylor ('06 Daytona) - 14.277, 96.21 (13.97 dial).
Semi's: Jon Brooks.

Nostalgia Class Winners
B/FX: Joe Midile Jr. ('64 440) - 9.515, 143.31 (9.50 index).
C/FX: Bill Horn ('64 Plymouth) - 9.868, 134.69 (9.75 index).
A: Jim Homier ('68 Barracuda) - 9.989, 133.35 (10.00 index).
B: Ron Tiller ('65 Coronet) - 10.491, 123.62 (10.50 index).
C: T.J. Kost ('63 Savoy) - 11.003, 117.37 (11.00 index).
D: George Lawrence ('64 Savoy) - 11.513, 102.47 (11.50 index).
E: Larry Goodin ('67 Satellite) - 12.043, 107.15 (12.00 index).


Saturday:

Results from the 34th Annual 'Nats here at NTR:

The íNats Sat. Gamblerís Race (Box)
W: Ron Stayer Jr ('07 Fox) - 5.289, 126.42 (5.29 dial).
R/U: Scott Foster ('99 Spitzer) - foul.
Semi's: Derrick Nicholson.

The íNats Sat. Gamblerís Race (No Box)
W: Jeff Spring ('70 Dart Swinger) - 10.336, 127.17 (10.33 dial).
R/U: John Lawson ('71 Duster) - 10.132, 128.81 (10.14 dial).
Semi's: Steve Kaiser.

Trophy Race
W: Mark Krug ('71 Challenger) - 11.836, 113.94 (11.84 dial).
R/U: Bob Kemp ('73 Challenger) - 11.218, 120.74 (11.26 dial).
Semi's: Bobby Slatzer.

Viper Class
W: Dale Jolly Jr ('97 Viper) - 11.980, 109.77 (11.80 dial).
R/U: Bob Hess ('00 Viper GTS) - 11.270, 131.20 (11.10 dial).
Semi's: Barry Clemons; David Kray.

Irwinís Racing Engines Stick Shift
W: Greg Lorsbach ('68 Barracuda) - 10.169, 131.29 (10.15 dial).
R/U: Mike Brewer ('68 GTX) - 11.659, 110.18 (11.80 dial).
Semi's: Dennis Grossman.

Final eliminations, including the Car Show Parade and Nostalgia Super Stock Class Eliminations will be run tomorrow on the final day of the 34th Annual 'Nats.

 


Friday:

Results from today's 34th Annual 'Nats here at National Trail Raceway:

The íNats Gamblers Race (Box)
W: Chris Hess ('73 Challenger) - 6.371, 107.58 (6.34 dial).
R/U: Brian Spring ('73 Duster) - 6.729, 98.88 (6.73 dial).
Semi's: Brett Spring.

The íNats Gamblers Race (No Box)
W: Michael Wood ('67 Coronet) - 12.551, 79.03 (10.64 dial).
R/U: Jeff Jones ('65 Belvedere II) - foul.
Semi's: Shaun Bemiller.