News Home
 Archive
33rd Annual The 'Nats Results

Sunday, August 11, 2013

SUNDAY

An impromptu rain shower at 4 PM brought the 33rd Annual 'Nats to an early end here today.  We did get some great racing action done prior to the rain.  Congrats to everyone that made it to the winner circle and late rounds here this year.

The 誰ats Quick 16
FINAL ROUND Racers
Mark Claypoole ('70 GTX).
Boomer Ellison ('08 Undercover).

Semi's: Rick Allison; Jim Ries.

The 誰ats Super Pro
SEMI FINAL Racers
Desiree Nitzel ('02 Worthy).
Troy Vanscoy ('71 Duster).
Chris Wheatcraft ('02 Neon).
Tim Bowman ('64 Fury).

The 誰ats Pro
QUARTER FINAL Racers
Dan Foster ('71 Cuda)
Shaun Bemiller ('33 Roadster)
Dan Trainer Jr. ('70 Dart)
Bob Frazee ('69 GTX)
John Josai ('65 Coronet)

The 誰ats Sportsman
SEMI FINAL Racers
Laura Trainer ('74 Challenger)
Rob Wallen ('66 Satellite)
Terry McGee ('74 Duster)
Ryan Rudrick ('70 Duster)

The 誰ats HEMI Challenge
W: Ronald Myers ('10 Challenger) - 13.507, 95.71 (13.30 dial).
R/U: Jon Brooks ('08 Super Bee) - 13.637, 106.83 (13.39 dial).
Semi's: Mark McCarter.

Mopar Muscle Young Guns
W: Woody Kilgore ('85 Daytona) - Took Tree (11.04 dial).
R/U: Melody Anthony ('73 Road Runner) - foul.
Semi's: Jarrett Yantus; Adam Sobieck.

Indy Cylinder Heads Nostalgia Super Stock
FINAL ROUND Racers
Chris Steffer ('65 Belvedere).
Jan Niceswanger ('65 Coronet).

Semi's: Casey Fauss - Johnson.


SATURDAY

It took us a little longer than expected with the rain from Friday, but the racing action from The 33rd 'Nats is caught up for the final day tomorrow. Below is the results from the Friday and Saturday portion here so far:

The 誰ats Trophy Class
W: George Harrison ('09 Challenger) - 10.787, 126.64 (10.75 dial).
R/U: Lou Castro ('71 Road Runner) - 15.145, 92.87 (14.95 dial).
Semi's: Bill Cherry.

The 誰ats Box Gamblers Race
W: Jim Anthony ('85 Omni) - 6.053, 112.96 (6.04 dial).
R/U: Eric Deakin ('68 Dart) - foul.
Semi's: Woody Kilgore; Mark Claypoole.

The 誰ats No Box Gamblers
W: Jason Wheatcraft ('68 Barracuda) - 10.037, 131.10 (10.03 dial).
R/U: Rob Nixon ('69 Barracuda) - 10.416, 127.02 (10.42 dial).
Semi's: John Lawson.

The 誰ats Viper Shootout
W: Dale Jolly Jr. ('97 Viper GTS) - 12.206, 99.01 (12.00 dial).
R/U: Jack Bene ('13 Viper SRT) - foul.
Semi's: David Rauske; Paul Suloff.

Irwin Engines Stick Shift
W: Dennis Grossman ('71 Cuda) - 10.094, 132.43 (10.09 dial).
R/U: Gary Heitzenrater ('67 Barracuda) - 12.164, 119.32 (12.35 dial).
Semi's: Mark Grossman.

Indy Nostalgia S/Stk Class Winners:
AA - Bill Horn ('64 Plymouth) - 9.767, 135.47 (9.75 dial).
A - Russ Berens ('67 Belvedere) - 10.051, 135.74 (10.00 dial).
B - Tim Kost ('65 Belvedere) - 10.579, 121.35 (10.50 dial).
C - Chris Steffer ('65 Belvedere) - 11.021, 121.29 (11.00 dial).
D - Tom Hoffman ('63 Sport Fury) - 11.532, 115.57 (11.50 dial).
E - Shaun Johnston ('67 Belvedere) - 12.081, 115.26 (12.00 dial).
F - Paul Haye ('65 Belvedere) - 12.546, 97.00 (12.50 dial).